The Jacket Journal

CHS District Track

Blake Burgess, Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Clinton High School Boys Track Team won the 3A Region 1 East Senior High District with a dominating total of 243 points, beating second place by 100 points.  The girls placed 5th as a team at district with a total of 46.50 points.

High Jump Boys

Dylan Spillane wins 1st place with a jump of 5 feet 9 inches

Trey Webster 3rd place

Jasper Burgess 5th place  

Blaine Emberton 6th place

 

High Jump Girls

Madison Speer 4th place

Shelbi Emberton 6th place

Lorena Carrizales 7th place

 

Jong Jump Boys

Dylan Spillane 3rd place

Weston Amos 5th place

Ethen Drake 6th place

Aldrich Infante 11th place

 

Jong Jump Girls

None

 

Triple Jump Boys

Weston Amos wins  1st place with a jump of 39 feet 10 inches

Dylan Haford 3rd place

Ethen Drake 6th place

Jasper Burgess 11th place

 

Triple Jump Girls

Madison Speer 7th place

 

Boys Shot Put

Caleb Kirkpatrick wins  1st place with a throw of 40 feet 3 inches

Cade Treadaway 5th place

Tye Pruitt 10th place

Ty Parker 16th place

 

Girls Shot Put

Sydney Brown 8th place

Shelby Dawson 11th place

 

Boys Discus

Caleb Kirkpatrick wins 1st place with a throw of 109 feet 10 inches

Cade Treadaway 2nd place

Blake Burgess 12th place

Logan Van Hoek 13th place

 

Girls Discus

Shelby Dawson 3rd place

Sydney Brown 10th place

Shelbi Emberton 11th place

 

Boys Pole Vault

Derek Russell 5th place

Ty Parker 6th place

 

Girls Pole Vault

Laney Maddox 7th place

 

Boys 4×800 Relay

1st place ( Matthew Gonzales, Derek Russell, Ryan Jones, and Ethen Drake) with a time of 9 minutes and 37 seconds

 

Girls 4×800 Relay

2nd place ( Haven Stoltzfus, Lacey McJunkins, Madison Speer, and Leslie Carter) with a time of 11 minutes and 24 seconds

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Tyler Wilson wins 1st place with a time of 16.62 seconds

Dylan Hayford 5th place

Logan Van Hoek 7th place

Trey Webster 9th place

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Laney Maddox 9th place

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Weston Amos wins 1st place with a time of 11.59 seconds

Aldrich Infante 2nd place

Tyler Wilson 7th place

Dylan Spillane 10th place

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

None

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Jasper Burgess 2nd place

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

None

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1st place ( Blake Burgess, Weston Amos, Ethen Drake, Aldrich Infante ) with a time of 45.93

 

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

None

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Weston Amos wins 1st place with a  time of 52.39 seconds

Ethen Drake 2nd place

Blake Burgess 5th place

Jojo Jones 6th place

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Leslie Carter 2nd place

Lorena Carrizales 9th place

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Dylan Hayford 2nd place

Trey Webster 3rd place

Tyler Wilson 6th place

Ryan Jones 8th place

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

None

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

Derek Russell 3rd place

Matthew Gonzales 5th place

Ethen Drake 7th place

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

Jayden Banister 6th place

Tania Armas 8th place

Laura Knoerr 9th place

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Weston Amos wins 1st place with a time of 24.33 seconds

Aldrich Infante 4th place

Blake Burgess 7th place

Jojo Jones 11th place

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

None

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

Jasper Burgess 4th place

Blaine Emberton 8th place

Logan Van Hoek 11th place

Ty Parker 13th place

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

None

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

2nd place ( Aldrich Infante, Ryan Jones, Logan Moudy, Jojo Jones) with a time of 3 minutes and 49 seconds

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

3rd place ( Lacey, McJunkins, Haven Stoltzfus, Shelbi Emberton, Leslie Carter) with a time of 4 minutes and 37 seconds

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • CHS District Track

    Clubs

    Clinton Excels at Van Buren County Fair

  • CHS District Track

    Showcase

    Tennis Update

  • CHS District Track

    Showcase

    Around the State in 3A Football

  • CHS District Track

    High School

    Tennis Update

  • CHS District Track

    Showcase

    3A Top 25

  • CHS District Track

    Elementary

    National Attendance Month

  • CHS District Track

    High School

    Varsity Football Conway Christian

  • CHS District Track

    Elementary

    7th Annual Clinton Down Syndrome Walk

  • CHS District Track

    Elementary

    Change of Administration

  • CHS District Track

    News

    Clinton Football to Host Steak Out

The student news site of Clinton High School
CHS District Track