Jackets Find Success at Track
May 3, 2019
The CHS Track season took several athletes to District Track in Green Forest. The boys emerged as District Champions while the girls were District Runner-Ups. The track team had several athletes advance to state:
Boys High Jump:
1st Kyle Tobin
2nd Dylan Spillane
5th Trey Webster
Girls High Jump:
1st Madison Speer
3rd Kaylee Hobbs
4th Haven Stoltzfus
6th Erika Sykes
Boys Long Jump:
1st Weston Amos
2nd Ethen Drake
7th Trey Webster
8th Matthew Gonzales
Girls Long Jump:
3rd Madison Speer
5th Sophia Cabana
8th Erika Sykes
Boys Triple Jump:
1st Weston Amos
3rd Ethen Drake
5th Blaine Emberton
10th Nicholas Epley
Girls Triple Jump:
3rd Madison Speer
6th Haley Rolen
7th Shady Harvey
Boys Shot Put:
1st Cade Treadway
2nd Caleb Kirkpatrick
3rd Sky Davidson
6th Josh Witt
Girls Shot Put:
5th Sydney Brown
7th Danielle Teague
8th Riana Hodges
Boys Discus:
1st Cade Treadway
2nd Caleb Kirkpatrick
8th Blake Burgess
10th Chase Blanton
Girls Discus:
3rd Sophia Cabana
6th Danielle Teague
10th Sydney Brown
11th Riana Hodges
Boys Pole Vault:
5th Nicholas Epley
6th Ty Parker
7th Derek Russell
9th Wade Dement
Girls Pole Vault:
4th Danielle Teague
6th Maddy Gifford
Boys 4×800 m Relay
2nd Place ( Blaine Emberton, Matthew Gonzales, Derek Russell, Ryan Jones)
Girls 4×800 m Relay
2nd Place ( Tania Armas, Jadyn Banister, Shady Harvey, Haley Rolen)
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1st Tyler Wilson
6th Trey Webster
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
6th Erika Sykes
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1st Weston Amos
2nd Aldrich Infante
4th Ethen Drake
7th Blake Burgess
Girls 100 Meter Dash
2nd Kaylee Hobbs
5th Sophia Cabana
9th Priscilla Martinez
Girls 1600m Run
7th Maddy Gifford
8th Erika Sykes
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1st ( Blake Burgess, Weston Amos, Ethen Drake, Aldrich Infante)
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
2nd ( Haven Stoltzfus, Kelsey Payne, Sophia Cabana, Kaylee Hobbs)
Boys 400m Dash
1st Weston Amos
2nd Ethen Drake
4th Aldrich Infante
6th Jojo Jones
Girls 400m Dash
2nd Haven Stoltzfus
6th Shady Harvey
7th Haley Rolen
Boys 300m Hurdles
2nd Ryan Jones
4th Tyler Wilson
7th Trey Webster
9th Austin Lynch
Boys 800m Run
2nd Derek Russell
3rd Matthew Gonzales
Girls 800m Run
6th Tania Armas
7th Jadyn Banister
Boys 200m Dash
1st Ethen Drake
2nd Weston Amos
11th Jojo Jones
Girls 200m Dash
2nd Kaylee Hobbs
5th Sophia Cabana
Boys 3200m Sprint
2nd Blaine Emberton
Girls 3200m Sprint
5th Destanie Hammon
Boys 4×400 m Relay
2nd (Blake Burgess, Nicholas Epley, Austin Lynch, Kyle Tobin)
Girls 4×400 m Relay
2nd( Haven Stoltzfus, Kelsey Payne, Madison Speer, Sophia Cabana)
The track team and coaches are looking forward to success at state track.